Pakistan News Service

Wednesday Oct 18, 2017, Muharram 27, 1439 Hijri
Logo
Main   Cricket Football Squash Tennis Hockey Golf Snooker

Sreesanth

01 January, 1970

He is a right-arm fast-medium-pace bowler, and is a right-handed tailender.

Full name : Shanthakumaran Sreesanth

Born : February 6, 1983, Kothamangalam, Kerala

Current age : 23 years 255 days

Major teams : India, Kerala, Kerala Under-19s

Also known as : Gopu

Batting style : Right-hand bat

Bowling style : Right-arm fast-medium

 

Statsguru Test player, ODI player


 

 Batting and fielding averages
class  mat  inns  no  runs  hs  ave  bf  sr  100  50  4s  6s  ct  st
Tests   5   7   3   75   29*   18.75   138   54.34   0   0   7   1   1   0
ODIs   19   6   3   3   2*   1.00   9   33.33   0   0   0   0   2   0
First-class   28   36   14   177   29*   8.04   490   36.12   0   0         6   0
List A   37   15   8   69   33   9.85   125   55.20   0   0         4   0

 Bowling averages
class  mat  balls  runs  wkts  bbi  bbm  ave  econ  sr  4  5  10
Tests   5   1019   566   19   4/70   5/72   29.78   3.33   53.63   2   0   0
ODIs   19   961   894   26   6/55   6/55   34.38   5.58   36.96   1   1   0
First-class   28   4854   2589   81   5/57      31.96   3.20   59.92   4   2   0
List A   37   1885   1685   45   6/55   6/55   37.44   5.36   41.88   2   1   0

 Career statistics
 
Statsguru Tests filter | Statsguru One-Day Internationals filter
Test debut  India v England at Nagpur - Mar 1-5, 2006 scorecard
Last Test  West Indies v India at Kingston - Jun 30-Jul 2, 2006 scorecard
ODI debut  India v Sri Lanka at Nagpur - Oct 25, 2005 scorecard
Last ODI  India v West Indies at Kuala Lumpur - Sep 20, 2006 scorecard
First-class span  2002/03 - 2006
List A span  2002/03 - 2006/07

 Profile

For three seasons, Sreesanth was hardly anything more than an answer to a trivia question - who is the only Kerala bowler to have taken a Ranji Trophy hat-trick ? His rise, though, was rapid, and since he played for a weak side, unnoticed. Not too many bowlers get selected for the Duleep Trophy in their first season, like Sreesanth did in 2002-03 after snapping up 22 wickets in his first seven games. His progress was halted owing to a hamstring injury in the following year, but he returned stronger, with a more side-on action and increased pace and a superb display in the Challenger Trophy, in 2005, propelled him to the national squad for the Sri Lanka series. In the last game of his impressive debut season, he snapped up 6 for 55 against England, the best figures by an Indian fast bowler at home. Idiosyncratic, with an aggressive approach - to the stumps and the game - he can be expensive in one-dayers, but is also a wicket-taking bowler. He does it in Tests, too - in Antigua in June 2006 he fired out Ramnaresh Sarwan and Brian Lara (for 0) in successive overs, and then took five wickets in Jamaica and played a key role in firing India to a historic triumph. "People think I am high-strung," he says of his whole-hearted approach. "I keep saying things to calm myself and perk myself up, but I don't see it or feel it as draining at all. In fact, it's been a habit with me for a long time, this constant revving-up, something like brushing my teeth."


Players Profiles

Inzamam-ul-Haq

He is the middle order batsman playing for Pakistan national team and he is considered to be one of ...

Shahid Afridi

He is a all-rounder and playing for pakistani national team. His general style of batting is explosi...

Danish Kaneria

Kaneria is very much in the tradition of Pakistan leg spin bowlers and possesses the variety of a fi...

 
Suggested Sites