Pakistan News Service

Saturday Oct 21, 2017, Muharram 30, 1439 Hijri
Logo
Main   Cricket Football Squash Tennis Hockey Golf Snooker

Sachin Tendulkar

01 January, 1970

An elegant batsman who evokes memories of the young Azharuddin, Mohammad Kaif comes from the cricketing backwater of Uttar Pradesh.

Full name: Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar
Born:April 24, 1973, Bombay (now Mumbai), Maharashtra
Current age: 33 years 172 days
Major teams: India, ACC Asian XI, Mumbai, Yorkshire
Also known as: सचिन तेंडुलकर;
Nickname: Tendlya, Little Master
Batting style: Right-hand bat
Bowling style: Legbreak googly
Height: 5.05 ft
Education: Sharadashram Vidyamandir School

Statsguru Test player, ODI player

 

 Batting and fielding averages
class  mat  inns  no  runs  hs  ave  bf  sr  100  50  4s  6s  ct  st
Tests   132   211   22   10469   248*   55.39         35   41      41   82   0
ODIs   367   358   35   14370   186*   44.48   16732   85.88   40   73   1531   154   108   0
First-class   228   353   37   18872   248*   59.72         59   87         149   0
List A   454   443   49   17922   186*   45.48         51   91         143   0

 Bowling averages
class  mat  balls  runs  wkts  bbi  bbm  ave  econ  sr  4  5  10
Tests   132   3330   1893   37   3/10   3/14   51.16   3.41   90.00   0   0   0
ODIs   367   7349   6194   142   5/32   5/32   43.61   5.05   51.75   4   2   0
First-class   228   6617   3748   61   3/10      61.44   3.39   108.47      0   0
List A   454   9525   7822   189   5/32   5/32   41.38   4.92   50.39   4   2   0

 Career statistics
 
Statsguru Tests filter | Statsguru One-Day Internationals filter
Test debut  Pakistan v India at Karachi - Nov 15-20, 1989 scorecard
Last Test  India v England at Mumbai - Mar 18-22, 2006 scorecard
ODI debut  Pakistan v India at Gujranwala - Dec 18, 1989 scorecard
Last ODI  Australia v India at Kuala Lumpur - Sep 22, 2006 scorecard
First-class span  1988/89 - 2005/06
List A span  1989/90 - 2006/07

 Notes
Wisden Cricketer of the Year 1997

 Profile

When he became the first batsman to score 50 hundreds in international cricket, Sachin Tendulkar established himself as the greatest of all Indian cricketers. Recognised by Sir Donald Bradman as his modern incarnation, Tendulkar has a skill - a genius - which only a handful have possessed. It was not a skill that he was simply born with, but one which was developed by his intelligence and an infinite capacity for taking pains. If there is a secret, it is that Tendulkar has the keenest of cricket minds. At times in a Test series he looks mortal. But he learns every lesson, picks up every cue, dominates the opposing attack sooner or later, and nearly always makes a hundred. His bravery was proved after he was hit on the head on his Test debut in Pakistan, when he was only 16; and his commitment to the Indian cause has never been in doubt. If captaincy - or rather the off-field management of men less skilled than himself - was beyond him at his first attempt, his reading of the game, and his manifold varieties of bowling, have shown the same acute intelligence. His cricket has been played in the right way too, always attacking, and because he knew that was the right way rather than because he was a child of the one-day age, as he himself modestly said. The awe of opponents was as great as that of crowds. But the finest compliment must be that bookmakers would not fix the odds - or a game - until Tendulkar was out. Surpassed Sunil Gavaskar, his guru, as the leading century-maker in Test cricket with his 35th three-figure score in November 2005.


Players Profiles

Inzamam-ul-Haq

He is the middle order batsman playing for Pakistan national team and he is considered to be one of ...

Shahid Afridi

He is a all-rounder and playing for pakistani national team. His general style of batting is explosi...

Danish Kaneria

Kaneria is very much in the tradition of Pakistan leg spin bowlers and possesses the variety of a fi...

 
Suggested Sites