Pakistan News Service

Monday Oct 23, 2017, Safar 2, 1439 Hijri
Logo
Main   Cricket Football Squash Tennis Hockey Golf Snooker

Rahul Dravid

29 May, 2006

Rahul Dravid has been one of the most reliable batsmen in the Indian team with his blend of technical proficiency and stylish strokes.

Full name:
Rahul Sharad Dravid
Born: January 11, 1973, Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Current age: 33 years 275 days
Major teams: India, Scotland, ACC Asian XI, ICC World XI, Karnataka, Kent
Nickname: The Wall
Batting style: Right-hand bat
Bowling style: Right-arm offbreak
Fielding position :Occasional wicketkeeper
Education: St. Josephs High School

Statsguru Test player, ODI player

 

 Batting and fielding averages
class  mat  inns  no  runs  hs  ave  bf  sr  100  50  4s  6s  ct  st
Tests   104   176   22   9049   270   58.75   21422   42.24   23   46   1120   13   146   0
ODIs   297   276   35   9576   153   39.73   13598   70.42   12   71   835   29   177   14
First-class   217   354   50   17572   270   57.80         48   90         261   1
List A   398   370   50   13662   153   42.69         20   98         211   17

 Bowling averages
class  mat  balls  runs  wkts  bbi  bbm  ave  econ  sr  4  5  10
Tests   104   120   39   1   1/18   1/18   39.00   1.95   120.00   0   0   0
ODIs   297   186   170   4   2/43   2/43   42.50   5.48   46.50   0   0   0
First-class   217   617   273   5   2/16      54.60   2.65   123.40      0   0
List A   398   477   421   4   2/43   2/43   105.25   5.29   119.25   0   0   0

 Career statistics
 
Statsguru Tests filter | Statsguru One-Day Internationals filter
Test debut  England v India at Lord's - Jun 20-24, 1996 scorecard
Last Test  West Indies v India at Kingston - Jun 30-Jul 2, 2006 scorecard
ODI debut  India v Sri Lanka at Singapore - Apr 3, 1996 scorecard
Last ODI  Australia v India at Kuala Lumpur - Sep 22, 2006 scorecard
First-class span  1990/91 - 2006
List A span  1992/93 - 2006/07

 Notes
Dravid Microsite

Wisden Cricketer of the Year 2000
ICC Test Player of the Year 2004
ICC Player of the Year 2004

 Profile

Rahul Dravid, a cricketer who seamlessly blends an old-world classicism with a new-age professionalism, is the best No. 3 batsman to play for India - and might even be considered one of the best ever by the time his career is done. He already averages around 60 at that position, more than any regular No. 3 batsman in the game's history, barring Don Bradman. Unusually for an Indian batsman, he also averages more overseas - around 60, again - than at home. But impressive as his statistics are, they cannot represent the extent of his importance to India, or the beauty of his batsmanship.

When Dravid began playing Test cricket, he was quickly stereotyped as a technically correct player capable of stonewalling against the best attacks - his early nickname was 'The Wall' - but of little else. As the years went by, though, Dravid, a sincere batsman who brought humility and a deep intelligence to his study of the game, grew in stature, finally reaching full blossom under Sourav Ganguly's captaincy. As a New India emerged, so did a new Dravid: first, he put on the wicketkeeping gloves in one-dayers, and transformed himself into an astute finisher in the middle-order; then, he strung together a series of awe-inspiring performances in Test matches, as India crept closer and closer to their quest of an overseas series win.

Dravid's golden phase began, arguably, in Kolkata 2001, with a supporting act, when he made 180 to supplement VVS Laxman's classic effort of 281 against Australia. But from then on, Dravid became India's most valuable player, saving them Tests at Port Elizabeth, Georgetown and Trent Bridge, winning them Tests at Headlingley, Adelaide, Kandy and Rawalpindi. At one point during this run, he carved up four centuries in successive innings, and hit four double-centuries in the space of 15 Tests, including in historic away-wins at Adelaide, Rawalpindi and Jamaica. As India finished off the 2004 Pakistan tour on a winning note, on the back of Dravid's epic 270, his average crept past Sachin Tendulkar's - and it seemed no aberration.

Dravid's amazing run was no triumph of substance over style, though, for he has plenty of both. A classical strokeplayer who plays every shot in the book, he often outscores team-mates like Tendulkar and Laxman in the course of partnerships with them, and while his pulling and cover-driving is especially breathtaking, he has every other shot in the book as well. He is both an artist and a craftsman, repeatedly constructing innings that stand out not merely for the beauty of their execution, but for the context in which they come. By the time he entered his 30s, Dravid was already in the pantheon of great Indian batsmen, alongside Tendulkar and Sunil Gavaskar. In October 2005, he was appointed captain the one-day side, began with a thumping 6-1 hammering of Sri Lanka in a home series, and was soon given responsibility of the Test side as well, taking over from the controversy-shrouded Sourav Ganguly. After two disappointing defeats to Pakistan and England, Dravid masterminded a historic series win in the West Indies, the first since 1970-71. What else could he achieve? Anything.


Players Profiles

Inzamam-ul-Haq

He is the middle order batsman playing for Pakistan national team and he is considered to be one of ...

Shahid Afridi

He is a all-rounder and playing for pakistani national team. His general style of batting is explosi...

Danish Kaneria

Kaneria is very much in the tradition of Pakistan leg spin bowlers and possesses the variety of a fi...

 
Suggested Sites