Pakistan News Service

Monday Dec 11, 2017, Rabi-al-awwal 22, 1439 Hijri
Logo
Main   Cricket Football Squash Tennis Hockey Golf Snooker

Paul Collingwood

01 January, 1970

As a useful middle-order batsman, capable seam bowler and outstanding fielder.

Full name : Paul David Collingwood
Born : May 26, 1976, Shotley Bridge, Co Durham
Current age : 30 years 157 days
Major : teams England, Durham
Nickname : Colly
Batting style : Right-hand bat
Bowling style : Right-arm medium
Height : 5.11 ft
Education : Blackfyne Comprehensive School

Statsguru Test player, ODI player

 

 Batting and fielding averages
class  mat  inns  no  runs  hs  ave  bf  sr  100  50  4s  6s  ct  st
Tests   15   28   3   1027   186   41.08   2490   41.24   2   3   112   9   20   0
ODIs   103   92   21   2311   112*   32.54   3131   73.81   2   12   174   24   56   0
Twenty20 Int.   3   3   0   53   46   17.66   44   120.45   0   0   5   2   0   0
First-class   132   231   17   7446   190   34.79         16   35         138   0
List A   260   243   43   6360   118*   31.80         4   37         127   0
Twenty20   3   3   0   53   46   17.66   44   120.45   0   0         0   0

 Bowling averages
class  mat  balls  runs  wkts  bbi  bbm  ave  econ  sr  4  5  10
Tests   15   432   245   1   1/33   1/33   245.00   3.40   432.00   0   0   0
ODIs   103   2289   1919   50   6/31   6/31   38.38   5.03   45.78   2   1   0
Twenty20 Int.   3   48   49   6   4/22   4/22   8.16   6.12   8.00   1   0   0
First-class   132   7976   4021   100   5/52      40.21   3.02   79.76      1   0
List A   260   6509   5185   150   6/31   6/31   34.56   4.77   43.39   3   1   0
Twenty20   3   48   49   6   4/22   4/22   8.16   6.12   8.00   1   0   0

 Career statistics
 
Statsguru Tests filter | Statsguru One-Day Internationals filter
Test debut  Sri Lanka v England at Galle - Dec 2-6, 2003 scorecard
Last Test  England v Pakistan at The Oval - Aug 17-20, 2006 scorecard
ODI debut  England v Pakistan at Birmingham - Jun 7, 2001 scorecard
Last ODI  England v West Indies at Ahmedabad - Oct 28, 2006 scorecard
Twenty20 Int. debut  England v Australia at Southampton - Jun 13, 2005 scorecard
Last Twenty20 Int.  England v Pakistan at Bristol - Aug 28, 2006 scorecard
First-class span  1996 - 2006
List A span  1995 - 2006/07
Twenty20 span  2005 - 2006

 Notes
Awarded the MBE on 31st December 2005

 Profile

A natural athlete, with a happy-go-lucky temperament, while Paul Collingwood was flitting around the fringes of international selection, it seemed he was perhaps the first specialist fielder to earn regular selection for a Test squad. He made England's one-day team in 2001, but four years and numerous tours later, he had played in just three Tests. The third of these, however, was the single biggest match of his generation - the decisive fifth Test against Australia at The Oval, where his responsible batting helped secure the draw that England needed for a first Ashes triumph in 18 years. His selection for this match, plus the award of a England central contract in 2001, spoke volumes of the esteem with which he was held by the management. An uncomplaining understudy, he has risen to become arguably the finest fielder in the world today, capable of breathtaking moments in the covers and backward point. He was originally picked as an allrounder, though it was his batting that first attracted attention. He stands still at the crease, plays the ball straight and has a tantalising range of strokes up his sleeve. In Australia in 2002-03 he started the VB Series as 12th man, but was soon spanking a memorable maiden international century against Sri Lanka at Perth - a round 100 that confirmed his place in the 2003 World Cup squad. His bowling verges towards the dibbly-dobbly, but given the right conditions he can be irresistible, as he proved with a matchwinning display of swing bowling in the third one-day game against New Zealand in 2001-02. The final tick in his column is determination - realising he was treading water, he despatched himself to Melbourne in the winter of 2000-01 to play grade cricket. He duly won the prestigious Jack Ryder Medal, and was on hand for an Ashes call-up two years later. He missed much of the summer of 2004 owing to a persistent knee injury, but returned for England in the NatWest Challenge series against India in September - where he struck a lusty 79 not out in a matchwinning partnership with Andrew Flintoff. However, despite his late role in the 2005 Ashes he still seemed destined to be a fill-in player. But at Lahore he stuck 96 and 80 before hitting a brilliant maiden century at Nagpur with England in the middle of an injury crisis. If Michael Vaughan and Marcus Trescothick had been available he wouldn't have played: now he is going to be very hard to drop.


Players Profiles

Inzamam-ul-Haq

He is the middle order batsman playing for Pakistan national team and he is considered to be one of ...

Shahid Afridi

He is a all-rounder and playing for pakistani national team. His general style of batting is explosi...

Danish Kaneria

Kaneria is very much in the tradition of Pakistan leg spin bowlers and possesses the variety of a fi...

 
Suggested Sites