Pakistan News Service

Sunday Nov 19, 2017, Safar 29, 1439 Hijri
Logo
Main   Cricket Football Squash Tennis Hockey Golf Snooker

Matthew Lawrence Hayden

04 August, 2006

A reputation as a hard-hitting opening batsmen saw him make his international debut in 1993 against England. Matthew's breakthrough finally came in Australia's 2000/2001 tour of India, in which he stood alone among the Australian batsmen. He went on to sc
Full name: Matthew Lawrence Hayden

Date of Birth: October 29, 1971

Place of Birth:Kingaroy, Queensland

Major teams: Australia, Hampshire, ICC World XI, Northamptonshire, Queensland

Nickname: Haydos

Playing role: Opening batsman

Batting style: Left-hand bat

Bowling style: Right-arm medium

Career statistics:

Test debut : South Africa v Australia at Johannesburg - Mar 4-8, 1994 

ODI debut : England v Australia at Manchester - May 19, 1993

Only Twenty20 Int.:  England v Australia at Southampton - Jun 13, 2005

First-class: span  1991/92 - 2005/06

List A span:  1991/92 - 2005/06

Twenty20 span:  2005

Awards:

Allan Border Medal 2002

Wisden Cricketer of the Year 2003

Profile:

Strength is Matthew Hayden's strength - both mental and physical. It enabled him to shrug off years of carping that he was technically too limited for Test cricket because of the way he plays around his front pad, and it enabled him to touch rarefied heights of batsmanship. Before his maiden first-class innings, he asked if anyone had made 200 on debut, then went out and hit 149. The runs have not abated since. Tall, powerful and equipped with concentration befitting the fisherman and surfer that he is, he batters the ball at and through the off side for days at a time. He has also made himself a fine catcher in the slips and gully.

Hayden's earliest Tests were exclusively against South Africa and West Indies, a trial for any opener. They were not auspicious, but patience and willpower have since won the day, especially since the tour of India in 2000-01, where he slog-swept his way to 549 runs, an Australian record for a three-Test series. By the end of 2001 he had broken Bob Simpson's Australian mark for most Test runs in a calendar year - Ricky Ponting first topped Hayden's 1391 in 2003 - and formed a prodigiously prolific opening partnership with Justin Langer. Belatedly he came good in the one-day arena too, and by the time the 2003 World Cup rolled around he was ranked among the top three batsmen in both forms of the game. Later that year he hammered 380 against Zimbabwe at Perth, briefly borrowing the Test record from Brian Lara, and in mid-2004 he was at it again, battering Sri Lanka for twin centuries that took his tally to 20 in only 55 Tests.

Weary through years of plunder and a difficult India tour, Hayden experienced a rare, extended slump during 2004-05 and was initially replaced as one-day opener by Michael Clarke. His lack of form and footwork continued against England and his disastrous series only improved at The Oval with 138. It was the awkward beginning of a resurgence that saved his career and thrust him towards more mature domination. Usually playing more patiently, he followed his south London renaissance with three hundreds in successive matches, becoming the third player next to Bradman and Barrington to score four in a row twice, and passed 1000 runs in a calendar year for the fifth time. After reaching three figures on five occasions during the summer, he now stands behind only Border, Bradman, Ponting and Waugh on Australia's list of century-makers.


Players Profiles

Inzamam-ul-Haq

He is the middle order batsman playing for Pakistan national team and he is considered to be one of ...

Shahid Afridi

He is a all-rounder and playing for pakistani national team. His general style of batting is explosi...

Danish Kaneria

Kaneria is very much in the tradition of Pakistan leg spin bowlers and possesses the variety of a fi...

 
Suggested Sites