Pakistan News Service

Tuesday Nov 20, 2018, Rabi-al-awwal 11, 1440 Hijri
Logo
Main   Cricket Football Squash Tennis Hockey Golf Snooker
Tribune Home -> Sports -> General -> News Details

Pak athletics squad named for South Asian Games

14 July, 2006

LAHORE: The Pakistan Athletic Federation has announced a 51-member athletic squad to take part in the South Asian Games being held in Colombo next month.

  More on this View All

The squad, which comprises of 30 male and 11 female athletes, was named after open trials held at the Jinnah stadium Islamabad, said Muhammad Khalid Mahmood, the secretary, the Athletic Federation of Pakistan (AFP) while talking here on Thursday.

“As many as ten officials will accompany the team and their names were also finalised “, he told. “The selected athletes will continue their preparation for the Games at a training camp at Islamabad till the departure of the Pakistan contingent to Sri Lanka,” he added.

A selection committee comprising Brig. Saleem Nawaz Malik (Convenor), Col. (retd) Khalid Hussain, Lt Col. (retd) Muhammad Yahya, the captain Mehtab Ahmed, Salman Iqbal Butt, Syed Habib Shah, Dr Waqar Ahmad, Major Mehmood Riaz, Ehtsham ul Haq and Muhammad Khalid Mahmood (members) watched the trials.

Following are the teams: To be read as names of athletes, their department and the event they will participate in at the Games.

Men: Muhammad Imran, Army, 100m, 200m & 4x100m Relay; Afzal Baig, Army, 100m, 200m & 4x100m Relay; Muhammad Shahbaz, Army, 4x100m Relay; Nazim Shah, WAPDA, 4x100m Relay; Muhammad Ihsan, Army, 400m & 4x400m Relay; Rana Saghir Ahmad, WAPDA, 400m & 4x400m Relay; Saeed Ahmad, WAPDA, 800m; Irshad Fazal, WAPDA, 800m & 1500m; Nowshad Khan, Army, 5000m; Muhammad Nawaz, Army, 5000m; Waris Masih, Navy, 10000m & Marathon; Muhammad Sajjad, PAF, 110m Hurdles; Abdul Rashid, WAPDA, 110m Hurdles; Mumtaz Ahmed, Army, 4x100m Relay, Haq Nawa, Army, 400m Hurdles & 4x400m Relay; Allah Ditta, Army, 400m Hurdles; Sajjad Ahmad, WAPDA, 4x400m Relay; Faiz Akbar, Army, 3000m Steeplechase; Ehsan Ali, Navy, 3000m Steeplechase; Muhammad Jaffar, Army, Pole Vault; Muhammad Ayub, Army, Pole Vault; Waseem Khan, Army, Long Jump & Triple Jump; Muhammad Riaz, Army, Long Jump; Muhammad Fiaz, WAPDA, 4x100m Relay; Zafar Iqbal, Army, Triple Jump; Ashraf Ali, Army, Shot Put; Basharat Ali, Army, Discus Throw; Asif Mehmood, Army, Javelin Throw; Muhammad Arfan Hussain, WAPDA, Javelin Throw and Asad Iqbal, WAPDA, 4x400m Relay.

Women: Naseem Hameed, Army, 100m & 4x100m Relay; Sadaf Siddiqui, Army, 100m, 200m & 4x100m Relay; Nadia Nazir, WAPDA, 4x100m Relay & 4x400m Relay; Saira Fazal, WAPDA, 4x100m Relay; Bushra Parveen, Army, 400m, 800m & 4x400m Relay; Rozina Shafqat, Army, 400m & 4x400m Relay; Sumaira Zahoor, Army, 1500m & 4x400m Relay; Gulnaz Ara, WAPDA, 800m & 4x400m Relay; Zeenat Parveen, WAPDA, Shot Put and Parveen Akhtar, WAPDA, Javelin Throw.

(Officials): Maj. Mahmood Riaz, Army, Manager; Ehtsham ul Haq, WAPDA, Assistant Manager; Seemi Rizvi, WAPDA, Assistant Manager, Ch. Muhammad Siddiq, Punjab, Coach; Ch. Muhammad Yousaf, Punjab, Coach; Rana Ghufran Hussain, WAPDA, Coach; Sub Majid Khan, Army, Coach; Sub Muhammad Aslam, Army, Coach; N/Sub Muhammad Amin, Army, Coach and Abdul Razzaq, Army, Coach.


 
Suggested Sites